Sioux Empire Kennel Club, Inc. Sioux Falls, SD 2022-10-28

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 879

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Canalizo
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael A. Canalizo
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Clayfield's Gizmo V Eklectic Jimeni

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha Abels
    • Breed: Havanese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 307
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Dajean's Dancing In The Rain BCAT

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katelyn Heiman
    • Breed: Labrador Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 307
    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCHP Orenda Viva Jumpin' Little Juke Joint CAA FCAT2 TT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
  • Entry: 209
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Clarity Reach The Sky Vjk-Myst

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Goodfield Forever's Redneck Woman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Allen L. Odom
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHB Tivio's Some Like It Hot

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Southiwind's Man O'War With M&M CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCH Lin Shan's Roses Are Red

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Check Mate Gold Cup

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHP Twin Creeks It Had To Be You CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Millcreek's On A Starquest BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Protocol-Liberator Pagani Without Compromise CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbkis Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Misty Hollow's Solitary Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Laroh's I Ain't Kidding

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lotus' If I Ruled The World

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 153
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Wishing Well & Bobcat's Peace Love & Pixie Dust

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHB Until The Victory Che (Gonzalez)

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi On The Road

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHP Anana's Frozen Tundra CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Gemms Truffle Delite

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Bosart And Gilja's Royal Commander

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 137
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Clayfield's Gizmo V Eklectic Jimeni

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Copperridges Dazzling Indgo Bue

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beauceron
    • Name: CH Sircle Of Life Of Prairie Crest

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: Barkshire's Soul 2 Soul

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.