Delaware Ohio Kennel Club Delaware, OH 2022-10-29

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1034

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Energies Schachmatt

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Flessner's Toot My Own Horn

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Abigail E. Engler
    • Breed: Brittany

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 384
    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Nora Coddington
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 384
    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: CH Bainbridge Steel Vengeance

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carol C. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 191
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Mar-K's Breaking Out CGC TKI

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Oncore Red Solo Cup With Solivia

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: CH Tradewind's Beecause I Can

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
  • Entry: 130
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Flessner's Toot My Own Horn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHB Longlesson Dark Side Of The Moon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Hashtag Conga

      4th Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: CH Aberdeen's XLNT Adventure

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 171
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCH Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Aludra's Fairy Queen V Desta

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Highlander's Snow Pilot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kuvasz
    • Name: GCH Emek Hayarden Cudar

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG LBK's Rebel And Proud Seven Spanish Angels CA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Samabel Hot Fudge Sundae

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS Guichon's Having A Riot

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Shadowmist Boudicca At Munroc

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Casa Blanca's Super Bowl Sunday

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHS We-Syng Chrischin Lucky Liam

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Jessper's Wild Horses

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Crestagard's Shakin Not Stirred In The Goldenheart

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 179
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Energies Schachmatt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Quiche's Shadow Hunter

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Northbay Xcell That's A Wrap DJ

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Lionhart's La Vie Est Belle

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Limebrook's Black Crystal


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.