Queensboro Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2022-10-29

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1002

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Jan Ritchie Gladstone
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHP Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Jan Ritchie Gladstone
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Marla J. Doheny
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Brynn Moores
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 334
    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Old Forge Love & Light At Legacy TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Marla Doheny
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ryan Markey
    • Breed: Vizsla

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 334
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Ania's Celebrity Profile

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 205
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN AX MXJ XF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Hideaway Acres Glass Slipper CA RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Tampa Bay & Eagle Pond's Kisses Sweeter Than Wine

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
  • Entry: 113
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHG Lacy's Not My Circus

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHG Ketka's Free Thinker DCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Phaeton Kallalily of Haefen

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Grace M. Fritz
  • Entry: 183
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHP Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: CH Ol Glory Del Caritas I Was Born Game

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Shadigee And Pearlisle Brazen Risk

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Topaz Dark Sky

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. John V. Ioia
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Vangerbull Brutale Gladius

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abberann Sweet Home Chicago

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs Marge B Calltharp
  • Entry: 154
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Luvin Poms Candy Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Kimro's Adele Astaire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: GCH Strudl Haus' Fabulous Hudson Hornet

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: CH Sanchi Fantastic Fritz

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHS Delamer Suzi Sells Sushi On The Boardwalk

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH Cobano Avalos-Lara

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Boxwood's Bell Buoy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Planett's Sun Valley BCAT

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Jorash Corgard Roving Eyes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Milwin's Glitter In The Air

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Redbud Across The Universe

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Fairytale's Oxford CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.