Huntsville Kennel Club Decatur, AL 2022-11-13

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1055

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Magic Citys Still On The Road TKN CGC

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Irresistibull Winter Is Coming Of Danditops

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
  • Entry: 25
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Maddie Powers
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
  • Entry: 25
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Sofia Winter
    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCH Loyalty's Rowan At Aleph Gleann FDC CA BCAT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
  • Entry: 177
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Magic Citys Still On The Road TKN CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Halestorm-Suma This Is Unbelievable FDC CA BCAT CGC TKN ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes
    • Name: GCHB Jubelend Waterbound Orion's Belt

Hound Group

  • Judge: Judith Brown
  • Entry: 177
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHS Excelsior Sundara Time Is A River

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: Absolutely Bombina CA DCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: Jazzman Rockytop War Admiral

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Kenmars Don't Stop Me Now

Working Group

  • Judge: Del Richards
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Southport Ares God Of War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Mylas No Tan Lines

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Shirokuma's Aussie Influence Natalya Of Natashe CA BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: Swisstars Marvel Colossus X Empty Keg

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Del Richards
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: Wayfarer Maybe It Was Memphis ATT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hollow Oaks Dazzle Me Too!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Pebwin Sheaman Carma At it's Finest

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Razmataz I Have A Dream

Toy Group

  • Judge: Angela Pickett
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Timeless Now You See Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Mountain Crest My Boy Watson

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: CH Rustic Lane Black N Tantalizing At Fwaggle

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Asunray's Frankly My Dear TKN

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Angela Pickett
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Irresistibull Winter Is Coming Of Danditops

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Lakeridge Secret Persuasion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

Herding Group

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Geran's Big Money Of Glasshouse BCAT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHB Rosepoint Navigator

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Blue Denim's Starry Sapphire Night BCAT TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Blue Elk Beginning Of An Icon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.