Sandusky Kennel Club Columbus, OH 2022-11-17

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1409

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Joanne M. Buehler
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHP Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Joanne M. Buehler
    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Taylor Stone
    • Breed: Schipperke

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 480
    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Nahala's Winter Dragon TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Mya Welling
    • Breed: American Hairless Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 480
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Windsong When You Wish Upon A Star

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. James M. Brown
  • Entry: 318
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Summit's Silver Lining SWN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHP Clarity Reach The Sky VJK Myst

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHG Lunn's Zippity Doo Dah

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCHG Kalas Fly Me To The Moon JH CGC TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
  • Entry: 180
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Agha Djari's Via Kjavu

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Flessner's Toot My Own Horn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Nahala's Winter Dragon TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHS Cloverhill-Topsfield Lebrera Chardonnay

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 263
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Protocol-Liberator Pagani Without Compromise CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHP Bludrift's Escapades With Ethan CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Kuvasz
    • Name: GCH Emek Hayarden Cudar

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Southport Ares God Of War

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Peabar P.S. I Love You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Meadowlake Whistle Blower

      4th Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Timberwyck The Rock

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
  • Entry: 183
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Afterglow De La Passion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Midyear Flyin On A Sugar High

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Roi L Man In The Moon

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 151
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Lakeridge Secret Persuasion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCH Windrift's Stand By Me

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 176
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHP Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Aurvanadils To Boldly Go Trauster GCG TKN FCAT ACT1J RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Jana Love At First Bite BN RA OA OAJ CAX FCAT2 FDC ACT1 ACT2J RATN CGC TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Limebrook's Black Crystal


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.