DECATUR ALABAMA KENNEL CLUB Decatur, AL 2014-11-06

Posted by: Linda Hurlebaus

Total Entry: 790

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dawn Hansen
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dawn Hansen
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Michelle Quesada
  • Entry: 3
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Imre Mancini
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Patricia Mowbray Morgan
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Heartland Mardi Gras Gumbo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHP Windy Hill God Of Fire RN JH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCH Triumphant's Chances Are

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Harvest Meadow's Money To Burn

Hound Group

  • Judge: Howard Atlee
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Leoralee's Barstool Boogie MS

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Tells Matrix Reloaded

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Leoralees Little Bit Of Heaven @ JBS SL

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Raydach's Ride My Ducati SW

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 112
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Tobil's Storm Warning At Sunrise

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Lavishs Brut Premier

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Rummer Run's Black Magic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Goldleaf's Trouble Coming CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

      2nd Place

    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Imperials Kiss N Tell Aragon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Dynastaff Sentennial Treasure

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Crossroads Bad To The Bone

Toy Group

  • Judge: Janet Allen
  • Entry: 150
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Dojo's Suikoden Tenmei

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Exmoor's Epitome

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Prairiwind's Spice It Up

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Dejavu I Want'A Talk About M

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Janet Allen
  • Entry: 137
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts On Fire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Imperious HamItUp Southern Bell

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Barnstorm To-Jo B'en Wicked @ Adominos by Dzine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Monarchs The Messenger

Herding Group

  • Judge: Thomas W. Coen
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Solange Body Language

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beauceron
    • Name: GCH De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Limelite's Tenfold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: Overland Disco Dancer

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Patricia Mowbray Morgan
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: Gordonview Diamond Rio


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.