Greater Ocala Dog Club, Inc. Ocala, FL 2022-11-19

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 1306

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHP Sunlit's King Of Queens

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Zoe Keffer
    • Breed: Rottweiler

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Kathryn Leonhardt
  • Entry: 476
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Teyrnon's Another Vice V Dark Waters HT

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 34
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brian Lumpuy
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Kathryn Leonhardt
  • Entry: 476
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH 24K Retrievers Tango Yankee CGC RN DN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 245
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Aspyre Cat Got Ur Tongue

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHB Kellyglen's Life Is Good

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussexx on Red Alert at Stonecroft

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Sidney L. Marx
  • Entry: 144
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHP Sunlit's King Of Queens

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: Pax Mundi Deucalion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCH Abbaio Murceilago CGC TKN DJ

      4th Place

    • Breed: Plott
    • Name: Jj-Hosker's Princess Alix At Tortez

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John S. Lucas
  • Entry: 197
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Ridgetop 'N Marconian's Aventador

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Chasinwaves Bon Jovi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHS Vykon's I Got Chills CD BN RE FDC BCAT CGCA TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Alisaton MVS Dash Of Magic CGC TKA ATT

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
  • Entry: 136
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Brightluck's Image At Bayleigh

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Bloodrock's Bam He's Hot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kriscots He's A Rebel At De La Pomme

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Inge Semenschin
  • Entry: 220
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: Marlex Miss Marvel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Grayhaven Somersets Swipe Right

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP Bramver's Orohime

      4th Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHB Northwinds Farm's Suga-Coated Starlet

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: Absolute Soul On Fire TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Dreamstar's Water Goddess

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHB Holdsway Lion King

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Leah R. James
  • Entry: 162
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Alenclaud Sandy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Valle Vue's Chief V Woodside

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Bayshore Stonehaven Dust Bunny

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.