Skokie Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Grayslake, IL 2022-11-19

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 875

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abberann Rider On The Storm By Galore

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Norton
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Riley Dean
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. David Miller
  • Entry: 423
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH LK Michigan's Crown Prince

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Norton
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Novice Junior
    • Name: GraceLynne Destree
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. David Miller
  • Entry: 423
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Sporting Fields Dashing Beach Vibez

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Miller
  • Entry: 193
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: CH Bruce's Living The Life @ Upland

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      4th Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Topaz N Begay's He's My Dreamboat TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Miller
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Hundelben Keeper Of The Flame SL

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Belleauwood's Legendary Kamada

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: Sky Hi Hunt Fire Burning

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Trabeiz Hundeleben Philippe Philoppe MW

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 167
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHS Sno Ridge's Ty On Another Wild Won

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Nantess N Jo-San's Legend Of Nacona

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Check Mate Gold Cup

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Marshview Brown Bomber

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Basset
  • Entry: 69
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abberann Rider On The Storm By Galore

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Kenrons Written In The Stars

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCHB First Class 'Cause Momma Said So CGC TKN RATN FDCH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Kiluntin Turbo's Double Double Toil And Trouble

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHS KimmiLove Look At Me Now

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB KBPride Rembrandt

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche Hi N Mai-T At Chic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: Viva's Lanie's Little Lad Of Lorilane

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 101
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Divine Deagra Dijonnaise

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCH Peregrine Causing A Commotion

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Kiedrow's Please Don't Stop Lovin Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Trilliant Temptress

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Merrinda Life Is A Highway

      4th Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: Kindreds Man In Black, Johnny Cash

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.