Greater Monroe Kennel Club Concord, NC 2022-11-20

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 761

Best In Show

  • Judge: Kimberly Meredith
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Northbay Xcell That's A Wrap DJ

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Kimberly Meredith
    • Breed: Bluetick Coonhound
    • Name: GCHP Evenstar-Wesridge's One Hail Of A Man

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Harold "Red" Tatro III
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Barbara Mathews
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Chris Levy
  • Entry: 404
    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Harold "Red" Tatro III
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Lainey Stutts
    • Breed: Havanese

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Chris Levy
  • Entry: 404
    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: CH Bravado's Magic Ride

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Chris Levy
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Glacier's Star Spangled

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Laurelwood's True Bearing BN RN SH CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Vizsla
    • Name: GCHB Blaythorn's Midsummer Nights Dream

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Rita Biddle Esq.
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bluetick Coonhound
    • Name: GCHP Evenstar-Wesridge's One Hail Of A Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Harrier
    • Name: CH Kingsbury Daddy's Little Monster

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHG Ketka's Free Thinker DCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Harewood Swipe Right V Raydachs SW

Working Group

  • Judge: Harry H (Butch) Schulman
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Aludra's Fairy Queen V Desta

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHB Shades Tapestry Of Stetson Ty Silver Linings

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Avalon Bey's Count Dracula

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Maharaja's Lion King

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Harold "Red" Tatro III
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Samabel Hot Fudge Sundae

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Knowjokes Favorite One It Seems CA DCAT CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Connacht Tuatha De Danann Braveheart

      4th Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: Druidsong Cutting Edge Of Wallace's Coven

Toy Group

  • Judge: Tim Catterson
  • Entry: 164
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Cheristar's Oh Whimsical Me!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Pequest Bella Rose

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: CH Cottage Lake's Our Lady of the Holy Rosary

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Rita Biddle Esq.
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Hightide Valkyrie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Cobano (Avalos-Lara)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: Verdi Of Glory Fox At Mi-Toi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Sunnyoaks Buzzer Beater

Herding Group

  • Judge: Harry H (Butch) Schulman
  • Entry: 129
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Northbay Xcells That's A Wrap

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat Come Hell Or High Water CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Lionhart's La Vie Est Belle

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCHG Popsakadoo Deja Vu London Fog CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.