Skokie Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Grayslake, IL 2022-11-20

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 870

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abberann Rider On The Storm By Galore

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Miss Lee Kouski
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha Abels
    • Breed: Havanese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 422
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Sporting Fields Dashing Beach Vibez

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Miss Lee Kouski
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Riley Dean
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 422
    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: CH Bruce's Living The Life @ Upland

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: GCH Lepshi Valente Harus CM3 JH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Topaz N Begay's He's My Dreamboat TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Hundelben Keeper Of The Flame SL

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: CH Kamgaard Kick Up Your Heels BN RI FCAT RATO CGC TKP ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Trabeiz Hundeleben Philippe Philoppe MW

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCH Dhu Mohr Argus At Glasdun

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Echoing Winds All My Love to Kansa

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Bel-Mar's Vixen V MnM

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Nantess N Jo-San's Legend Of Nacona

      4th Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Check Mate Gold Cup

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 63
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abberann Rider On The Storm By Galore

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Lotus' If I Ruled The World

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fishback It's Miller Time

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pegfield Tintern T'Abby By Sutliff

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHP Wingssong This Could Be Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHS KimmiLove Look At Me Now

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Windsong's Lightening Strykes Twice

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche Hi N Mai-T At Chic

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Miller
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Divine Deagra Dijonnaise

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCH Peregrine Causing A Commotion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHB Barbary's Reigning Knock Out StarBoy

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Basset
  • Entry: 114
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beauceron
    • Name: GCH Reussite Du Joie De Vie Adventure

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHB Rosepoint Navigator

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Lambluv's Starry Night Via Hill St

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: Lake-Breeze Sophies Choice

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.