Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club Tucson, AZ 2022-11-21

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 1070

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Simpatico Journey Of Thrills

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
  • Entry: 21
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Annabell Young-Waterman
    • Breed: Mastiff

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
  • Entry: 21
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Emerson Jaquish
    • Breed: Saluki

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
  • Entry: 153
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Simpatico Journey Of Thrills

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Sierra Ridge Born To Love You JH ACT1

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes
    • Name: GCH Iron Wild With Delight

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: Sherwood Forest's Rogue Mountain Mahogany

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Pramada Koradox Impossible Dream Alii SL

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHP Starline Winborn Classique

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Windbourne Remy Martin

      4th Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHS Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
  • Entry: 213
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG Irondale's The Legend Exists

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Topaz Wildfire for UmunhumTHDN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Carmel Sky High Stargazer

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: Energon Ironhide At Envoy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Juggernaut's Sir Lancelot The Brave

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: Random Rumchata

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gary Andersen
  • Entry: 163
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Ellemich Secretariat

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Tova's Faster Than Lightning

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Hilltop's Don't Fence Me In

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: CH Danfour Reignon Briana

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Players Rise And Shine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Skyline's Continuum

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lowchen
    • Name: GCH Sage Hill's All You Have to Do is Dream

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
  • Entry: 174
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Gaitway's All-Ways in Style

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Mon Amies Playing For Keeps

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Vadrozsa Stonybeck Meet Joe Black CGCU TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Trilliant Coming In Hot

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.