Montgomery Kennel Club Montgomery, AL 2022-11-25

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 590

Best In Show

  • Judge: Danelle Brown
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Wenrick's Nightcap

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Danelle Brown
    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Malcolm Moore
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Bryant Janetzke
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Beth Downey
  • Entry: 170
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHS Traxx' Don't Call Me Angel

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Malcolm Moore
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Maddie Powers
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Beth Downey
  • Entry: 170
    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH Jasms Cornus Mama Tried RE SWN SCA CGC TKN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Normandy Silhouette N Javalin Bachelor Parti

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHG Luxe The Grand Illusion JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG DC Ehrenvogel Gunning For My Heart CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: CH Whiskey Hills Our Chance Fancy

Hound Group

  • Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Wenrick's Nightcap

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Passport You Should See Me In A Crown SS

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Rosewood's Citrus Got Real

Working Group

  • Judge: Beth Downey
  • Entry: 50
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Nobledane The Ritz Carlton Way

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Argentine Gigolo De Barba Negra

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Rich-Lie's Mystic Nymph CGCU TKE WAC CAA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHS Traxx' Don't Call Me Angel

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Charles Olvis
  • Entry: 61
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fox-Haus Game on at Foxhollow

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Hardinhaus Simply Stunning

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCH Juslyn Choptank Dream On Tenterra

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: CH Moonrock Go For Launch DCAT

Toy Group

  • Judge: Malcolm Moore
  • Entry: 111
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Sw's Mafioso

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHS ILove Rhapsody Always Full Of Wisdom

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche's Truth Be Told

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Charles Olvis
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH 2Stars Cold As Ice At Damari

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Cobano Avalos-Lara

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHS Asans N Padow's Twilight Quil From A New Moon

Herding Group

  • Judge: Leah James
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Cadnoclun's Trippy Little Hippie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Sassapine Sanctus PT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Dojo's You Shook Me All Night Long

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.