Council Bluffs Kennel Club Council Bluffs, IA 2022-11-26

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 821

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E Herner
    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Rodney E. Herner
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Fatima Weaver
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Tara Crowley
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Fatima Weaver
  • Entry: 347
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Double D Sun Moon And Stars At Anvil JH RN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Fatima Weaver
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Dana Pelto
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Fatima Weaver
  • Entry: 347
    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Pristine's Luck Of The Irish

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
  • Entry: 129
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG Halestorm-Suma This Is Unbelievable

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Double D Sun Moon And Stars At Anvil JH RN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Kuhlbreeze Don't Hate The Player Hate The Game

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: CH Old Soul's Pardon Me CGC CA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCH Lin Shan's Roses Are Red

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Spicerack's Shotgun Rider CGCA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Golden Bow CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: CH Enforcer's Moore To Do At Cedarwind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Echoing Winds All My Love to Kansa

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 47
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Dalriada's Jenny Everywhere BCAT CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Freedom's Venue Of Max-Well

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: Ambrick's Prime Suspect At Prairiestar

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 135
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Wishing Well & Bobcat's Peace Love & Pixie Dust

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: Dakotah's Dreams Of Willow's Pond

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Xela's Rollin On The River

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Dawin Heartstrings

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHS Mi-Toi's Sally Ride By Kanto Cotons

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Jodee's Time Square Can't Shine As Bright As You

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dale A. Meyer
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Clayfield's Gizmo V Eklectic Jimeni

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Kismet Legendary

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHB Rosepoint Navigator

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHS Bold North Sporting Fields Aff'air To Remember BN RN HT CGCA TKI

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Mashury Bulwark Of Oden


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.