South Windsor Kennel Club West Springfield, MA 2022-11-26

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 2084

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki
    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia Clark
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Brynn Moores
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia M. Cruz
  • Entry: 725
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Serendipity Collinswood Kestrel

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia Clark
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Leah Graham
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia M. Cruz
  • Entry: 725
    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wildwood Saturday Evening Post

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
  • Entry: 452
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MJX MXF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Timbercreek's Everyday I'm Brusselin'

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Kismet One Love One Heart

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
  • Entry: 209
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: CH Monacacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Fetch&Smell Chrissy Snow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Albelarm Quid Pro Quo

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
  • Entry: 324
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Trevi's Winter Bliss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Swiss Run's At The End Of The Line With Palisades CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHG Cosmic Nobonz New Kid In Town

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Wood Wornall
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Giles Hill Hercules

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Mill Pond New Dynasty

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abberann Sweet Melissa Of Glendalough CGCU TKN

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
  • Entry: 194
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Love Me Some Biscuit De Los Ninios

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Chriscendo Cardiac Arrest

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Seagryph's Oh Shucks

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Kimro's Adele Astaire

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
  • Entry: 169
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Planett's Sun Valley BCAT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Jessper's Wild Horses

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz
  • Entry: 341
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Yours

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHG Rising Star's Happy One TKI CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund
    • Name: GCHS Lapinkaunis I Want It All

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Bagatelle Rainbow Moon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Jamie Hubbard
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Baystar This Is The Way At Knee High


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.