Catoctin Kennel Club West Friendship, MD 2022-11-27

Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino

Total Entry: 962

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr Gerard Penta
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Hightide Valkyrie

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr Gerard Penta
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Alchar Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Robin Stansell
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Braedy Cooper
    • Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Dee Little Frat House Party

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr Robin Stansell
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Alani Fowler
    • Breed: Pomeranian

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHP Anana's Rhinestone Cowboy FDC CA CGCA TKN BCAT CGCU

Sporting Group

  • Judge: David Bolus
  • Entry: 189
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Mystic Acres At Camden Yards SWN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Tahari N Clearcreek Spirit In The Night

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Goodtime's Simply Amazing

Hound Group

  • Judge: Anne Savory Bolus
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCH Vin-Melca's Joyride

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Whit's Classically Chloe

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Trireme The Continental

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Houndridge Sojourner On Mars

Working Group

  • Judge: Cindy Stansell
  • Entry: 178
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Alchar Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHB Swiss Charm Ragnar Northern Chills CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Myla's Dancing By The Book

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Mistic's Early Rizor

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
  • Entry: 61
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: CH Margie Munro Get Off My Cloud

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: CH Linum The Juggler

      4th Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Toy Group

  • Judge: June Penta
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Pequest Rum Dum

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Mikasa Magicstar Tommy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Windsong's Somethin' To Talk About

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Bonitos Companeros Orinoco

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Robin Stansell
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Hightide Valkyrie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Arabelle's The Colonel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Diva's Tickle My Francie

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: CH Ta Sen Westgate Jingle Juice

Herding Group

  • Judge: Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Trademark's Fantasy Of Magens Bay

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Vision Allure Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Deja Blu The Show Must Go On At Dynamax

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHG Bon-Clyde Script's Grand Finale

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.