Council Bluffs Kennel Club Council Bluffs, IA 2022-11-27

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 827

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Chris Ann Moore
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Tara Crowley
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Chris Ann Moore
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Evan Catterson
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH Blue Haven's Dark Knight

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH RNR Impact Leave Me Malone

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Goldrox Can't Help Falling In Love Wigh "Blue" THDN CGC TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Kuhlbreeze Don't Hate The Player Hate The Game

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Southwind's Man O' War With M&M CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Upper Mountain Violets Are Blue V Devlynn

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dale A. Meyer
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Spicerack's Shotgun Rider CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Echoing Winds All My Love to Kansa

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Golden Bow CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Rott'N Acre's Don't Take Me For Granted ATT SWN SCA SIA

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 41
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Freedom's Venue Of Max-Well

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Dalriada's Jenny Everywhere BCAT CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Timberwyck The Rock

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Wishing Well Bobcat's Peace, Love & Pixie Dust

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHB Touche Hi N Mai-T At Chic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Xela's Rollin On The River

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 55
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Dawin Heartsrings

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Evergreen's I Have A Song To Sing

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Bosart And Gilja's Royal Commander

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHB Rosepoint Navigator

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Clayfield's Gizmo V Eklectic Jimeni

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Copperidge's Dazzling Indigo Blue

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Kismet Legendary

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Dale A Meyer
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Mashury Bulwark Of Oden


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.