Springfield Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2022-11-27

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 1766

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jennifer Bell
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Lexie Littlefield
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Richard V. Miller
  • Entry: 676
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH Kivu Habit Rouge

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jennifer Bell
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Halley Gillotti
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Richard V. Miller
  • Entry: 676
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: Serendipity Collinswood Kestrel

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
  • Entry: 427
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Auburnmist Harmonie For Story

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Kismet One Love One Heart

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz
  • Entry: 188
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Agha Djari's Via Kjavu

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Fetch & Smell Chrissy Snow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCH Skyline N Woodstone's Go Big or Go Home

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Willowood-Sandale Get This Show On The Road

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Doris Cozart
  • Entry: 294
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Salt Heir's Unleash the Beast

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHG Cosmic Nobonz New Kid In Town

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Trevi's Winter Bliss

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG Timeline's O'Henry Don't Let Me Down

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Monaline Unit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Mill Pond New Dynasty

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Giles Hill Hercules

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Barrister Res Ipsa Loquitur

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P Patterson
  • Entry: 188
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Casey's Upping The Ante CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Kalliope Mojito

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
  • Entry: 168
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Just Incredible Tom Ford Fabulous

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Planett's Sun Valley BCAT

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki
  • Entry: 301
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Frankenhaus Heart Of Fire V Foothills

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund
    • Name: GCHS Lapinkaunis I Want It All

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Bagatelle Rainbow Moon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Applewood's I Will Survive

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Baystar This Is The Way At Knee High


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.