Manatee Kennel Club, Inc. Brooksville, FL 2023-01-16

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 1798

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Julie Felten
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Boca Gold's Order Of The Phoenix JH

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Julie Felten
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Diamond Gold Majesu Pisko Bulls

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Linda Whitney
  • Entry: 37
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Mary E. Benedict
  • Entry: 456
    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHS Ridgetop 'N Marconian's Aventador

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Linda Whitney
  • Entry: 37
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Demery Livingston
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Mary E. Benedict
  • Entry: 456
    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 280
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Boca Gold's Order Of The Phoenix JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussex On Red Alert at Stonecroft

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 205
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Karasar's Effervescence

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Adili & Ida B's Reign on Zambezi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Omen-Sahara Starlite Twiggy Running Thru The Roses

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Kiarry's Gotta Have Faith

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq.
  • Entry: 313
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Southport Ares God Of War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Highlander's Snow Pilot

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Alchar Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCH Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCross Freedom And Whishey!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Destiny's Code Of Honor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Blue Moon Shine On

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk
  • Entry: 294
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB KBPride Rembrandt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Afterglow De La Passion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Hyclass Whole Lotta Shakin ' Goin On

      4th Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: Carmorosa's Pixie Dancer

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 257
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Diamond Gold Majesu Pisko Bull's

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHS Rivendel's Belle Of The Ball

      4th Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCH Suomi N Ajuaq's Heir to the Firenation TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel
  • Entry: 236
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHB Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHB Three Oaks The Big Chill

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: CH Corimist Destiny Awaits

      4th Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCH Mezok Edes-Retes

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
  • Entry: 8
    • Breed: Teddy Roosevelt Terrier
    • Name: Barnett's He's A Whole Lot Of Dax


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.