Tualatin Kennel Club, Inc. Portland, OR 2023-01-19

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 1737

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Trotter
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Random Rumblebee

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Trotter
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Kaleef's Mercedes

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Riedel
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCH TelstarsN Ebony Sand's Starlord

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lillian Mueller
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: Bartland's Moonlight Sonata

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
  • Entry: 350
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussex On Red Alert at Stonecroft

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCH Next Generations This Is My Land

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Hyspire Ghoststone A Tough Nut To Crack

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH VJK-Myst Heir To The Throne

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel
  • Entry: 204
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Windbourne Remy Martin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: Foxtails Fate Of The Furious

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: Soletrader Buddy Holly

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 315
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Lavendar Hills Sin City RN CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Allegiance How To Get Away With Murder For Lawless

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHB South Willow's Drop It Like It's Hot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Starlaine Standing Ovation WAC DN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gayle M Denman
  • Entry: 205
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Random Rumblebee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Studio Be Curios JP Justice Hero

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Lotus' Mic Drop

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Marissa L Clark
  • Entry: 152
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCHB Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: Kick Em Kenny V. Tani Kazari

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Castle Peak Field Of Dreams

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
  • Entry: 206
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Legend's Follow The Dream

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Master Rock Calaco (Alonso/Tojo)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Shady Oak's High Tea At Highwood

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Skyline's Continuum

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael A. Canalizo
  • Entry: 305
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Kaleef's Mercedes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHS Ace's Chain Reaction HXAS HXAD HXBD

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: CH Scott's Georgia On My Mind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Blue Heavens Orange Crush

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.