Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon, Inc. Portland, OR 2023-01-21

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 2120

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Random Rumblebee

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussexx Caught Red Handed at Stonecroft

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Bryan Martin
  • Entry: 41
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Karnovanda's Foggy Night

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Bryan Martin
  • Entry: 41
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Audrey Boyer
    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH DC Royalaires I'm Dreaming Of A White Christmas JE FDC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 434
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussex On Red Alert at Stonecroft

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB Boardwalk Here Comes the Sun TKI ATT VSWB

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH VJK-Myst Heir To The Throne

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Rush Hill's Brr-ing It On RN CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
  • Entry: 272
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: Soletrader Buddy Holly

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Windbourne Remy Martin

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
    • Name: Giotto Del Vignazzi

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
  • Entry: 380
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Allegiance How To Get Away With Murder For Lawless

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Lavendar Hills Sin City RN CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Twilight Georgie Girl Of Landmark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Hierarch's Sympathy For The Devil

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
  • Entry: 214
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Random Rumblebee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pinnacle Broxden Lickety Split

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: Cherry Fields Red Phoenix

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Trotter
  • Entry: 182
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCHB Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Empee's Cyber Monday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: Oeste's Askin For Kisses

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Flash of Joy Seattle TKN

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen McFarlane
  • Entry: 235
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Players Alitara Magic in the Air

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: CH Anana's Kaavie Fionn CU Alainn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Master Rock Calaco (Alonso/Tojo)

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Loredo's Stealing The Party

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 374
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Kaleef's Mercedes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Blue Heavens Orange Crush

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH Jasms Light Up The Night

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Foxwood Lionhart's Belle Of The Ball

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.