Golden Triangle Kennel Club of Mississippi Starkville, MS 2023-03-18

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 420

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Danelle M Brown
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Bright'On Hightide Valkyrie

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Danelle M Brown
    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCH Silverthorne's Meant To Be TKI VHMA VHMP

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Zoe Sievers
    • Breed: Whippet

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Paintabull I'm The Pied Piper

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Sela Cooper
    • Breed: Vizsla

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Highland Rim's Morning Star Over Monte Sano

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy C. Lane
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Normandy Silhouette In A Perfect World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: GCH Lepshi Valente Harus CM 5 JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Ehrenvogel We Will Rock You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Greengate N' Ruairi's Thunder From Down Under

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Danelle M Brown
  • Entry: 63
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCH Aliki The Frond Files

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Bessdach's Que Sera Sera V Bren-Dachs SS

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: CH Aven-Port Mintaka

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Walmar-Solo's MPH SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 34
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCH Silverthorne's Meant To Be TKI VHMA VHMP

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Vztop's Hillside Sweet Child O'Mine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: Jungersohn Jackson Five E Z As 123 BN RI ACT1 CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Onetime's Armored Kevlar CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A Moses
  • Entry: 15
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Lotus' If I Ruled The World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Sierra's Alpha Canis Majoris

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: Klassique's September Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Repitition's Bane of Wolves

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy C. Lane
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHG Copella La Ren Irresistible Spark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHS Sw's Mafioso

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Crownheir Hallelujah

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
    • Name: CH Sirius Darkest Hour

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy C. Lane
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Bright'On Hightide Valkyrie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHB Good Fortune State Of The Art

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Corsair's Drop And Give Me Zen

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Yanviol Leon Almighty

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Donald A Gill
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Lochlyn Fancy Like At Weslyn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHS Heatherfield Black Tie Affair

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB McMatt's Redbrook Take It To The Max

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.