Shasta Kennel Club Anderson, CA 2023-03-18

Posted by: Camille Bakker

Total Entry: 1068

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dana Cline
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHP Sunlit's King Of Queens

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dana Cline
    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: CH Skye Pilot's Spruce Goose

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Mary Kathleen Faeth
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brielle Villarreal
    • Breed: Bulldog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Mary Kathleen Faeth
  • Entry: 478
    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: CH Candela Myangel And The Winner Is

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mary Kathleen Faith
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Pointer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Mary Kathleen Faeth
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Snickers Saga Of Brunswick TKI RN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Stephanie S Hedgepath
  • Entry: 185
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB Boardwalk Here Comes the Sun TKI ATT VSWB

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHG 24KT Seasons A Star Is Born

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Juniper's Daylight Special TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dana P Cline
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHP Sunlit's King Of Queens

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Windbourne Remy Martin

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Kazuri N Van-Mar Trouble in Texas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Allegro's I will Not Be Ignored

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr Steve Keating
  • Entry: 210
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Irondale's The Legend Exists

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Topaz Wildfire For Umunhum THDN TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Allegiance How To Get Away With Murder At Lawless

      4th Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: CH Skye Pilot's Spruce Goose

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lotus' Mic Drop

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Surefyre's Let's Be Frank

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: CH Abberann I'm A Soul Man

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Stephanie S Hedgepath
  • Entry: 129
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Seastar Diving for Dumplins

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHB Aslan Vindicated Victory

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Starry Night Dr. Drake Ramoray

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Shalisa D. Neely
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Shady Oak's High Tea At Highwood

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Legend's Follow The Dream

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Skyline's Continuum

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Oui Didn't Start The Fire @ Maximun

Herding Group

  • Judge: Marilyn Van Vleit
  • Entry: 161
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCHG Cordmaker Boys Will Be Boys PT NAP NJP

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: CH Artemisisa's Golden Knight Sir Rucker

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Woodside's Firefly Lane

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Blue Havens Orange Crush

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.