Jackson Tennessee Dog Fanciers Association Jackson, TN 2023-03-26

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 746

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lisa Graser
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Zoe Sievers
    • Breed: Whippet

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sherry C. Webster
  • Entry: 287
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Wallylama's I've Got The Look

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lisa Graser
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Marilyn Dempsey
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sherry C. Webster
  • Entry: 288
    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Caledonia's He Who Must Not Be Named

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG RNR Impact N Heywire Walk On The Wilde Side

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Wallylama's I've Got The Look

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Normandy Silhouette In A Perfect World

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: GCH Lepshi Valente Harus CM3 JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dennis J. Gallant
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's Nightcap

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: CH Bainbridge Kingda Ka At Mt Carmel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Lockshire V Splendor Farm Messenger Of Strength

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dennis J. Gallant
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Protocol-Liberator Pagani Without Compromise CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Argentine Gigolo De Barba Negra

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG Molyn's Jug Full Of Gin At DB's

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Overlook Lisiji Everything Will Bee Alright

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Monamour Beyond And Above

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Hardinhaus Simply Stunning

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Lotus' If I Ruled The World

      4th Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Adako Ba Da Ba Ba Ba I'm Lovin' It

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHS Sw's Mafioso

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCHG Edelweiss Sting Like A Bee

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Anne P. Gallant
  • Entry: 96
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHP Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG 2Stars Cold As Ice At Damari

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHP Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: Dragonsong I Am Legend

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Lisa Graser
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Kaleef's Mercedes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Blue Elk Beginning Of An Icon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Cielito Lindo Silver Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Dojo's You Shook Me All Night Long

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Dr. Anne P. Gallant
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Peruvian Inca Orchid
    • Name: Calypso's Castaway


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.