Chesapeake Virginia Dog Fanciers Association Doswell, VA 2023-03-29

Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino

Total Entry: 600

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHS Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Million

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Clussex On Red Alert at Stonecroft

Junior Showmanship

Not offered.

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

Not offered.

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Michael Faulkner
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Clussexx on Red Alert at Stonecroft

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Moonlit's Meet The Press

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Helene Nietsch
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHS Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Million

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHS Cloverhill-Topsfield Lebrera Chardonnay

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Alegna's What It Is Now MW

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCHB Fetch & Smell Olive Oyl

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 144
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Alchar Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Molyn's Tempted To Touch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: Chato's Mr Jax

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: CH Krystal Zima's Ursa Minor FDC CAA FCAT2 CGCU

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms Nikki Riggsbee
  • Entry: 49
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Axcium's Masterpiece

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gus Sinibaldi
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHG Riversong's Rockin' At The Ritz

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Piedmont's Asian Persuasion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: CH Riesa N Passionpaps Locked and Loaded

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Helene Nietsch
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Planett's Pop Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Surrey Sage

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Cobano Avalos-Lara

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHB Sylvan Argent Fire On Fire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Kaleef's Mercedes

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: CH Eclipse Ace In The Hole

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Zesta Lynphil Clairvoyant

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.