Kern County Kennel Club, Inc. Bakersfield, CA 2023-03-30

Posted by: Camille Bakker

Total Entry: 892

Best In Show

  • Judge: Jerry Watson
    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Jerry Watson
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Studio Be Curios JP Justice Hero

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Beth Horn
  • Entry: 8
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Breena Koons
    • Breed: Dalmatian

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Philip John
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHS Padow Prince Leo Brave As A Lion

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Beth Horn
  • Entry: 8
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Daneika Clay Cannon
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Philip John
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Summit Strike A Pose

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elizababeth Muthard
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation"s Accelerate

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Finley Farm's Kiss Me Deadly

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Hi-Tide's Bacon It Happen In The Klondike

Hound Group

  • Judge: Jerry Watson
  • Entry: 121
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHG Horse And Hound Full Of Hope

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHS Flessner's Element Of Fun FDC TKN ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHB Camelot's Godfather

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Jorogz' Party Patrol ATT CGCA CGCU TKA FDC THDX BCAT

Working Group

  • Judge: Phillip John
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Irondale's The Legend Exists

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Topaz Wildfire For Umunhum THDN TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHP Camcastle's Back To The Future

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHS Rivergrove's Wonder Dog at Pycreek

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Philip John
  • Entry: 69
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Studio Be Curios JP Justice Hero

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Goldrush's Don't Worry Baby

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Monamour Beyond And Above

      4th Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCH Longvue Dare To Dream

Toy Group

  • Judge: James Mitchell
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Winsome Nirvana Achy Breaky Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Seastar Diving for Dumplins

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHS Tacori Cin-Don Anamaechin

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Danfour Reignon Briana

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fabelhaft Robobull Ferragamo

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Players Alitara Magic in the Air

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHG Skyline's Continuum

Herding Group

  • Judge: Charles L. Olvis
  • Entry: 166
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCHB Vadrozsa Stonybeck Meet Joe Black CGCU TKI

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Cezanne's Crem Brulee at Lefae

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Mon Amies Of Monsters And Men

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Love'N Stuff One For The Road

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.