Greater Kingsport Kennel Club Gray, TN 2023-05-21

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 571

Best In Show

  • Judge: Robert E. Hutton
    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Normandy Silhouette In A Perfect World

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Robert E. Hutton
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Hightide Valkyrie

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Walter Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Allison Chism
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: James Frederiksen
  • Entry: 222
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Paintabull I'm The Pied Piper

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Walter Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Kaitlyn Williams
    • Breed: Smooth Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: James Frederiksen
  • Entry: 222
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Merrithought's On Higher Ground

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 83
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Normandy Silhouette In A Perfect World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Bear Hug Sing Second JH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Boyerie's Storm Chaser @ Kurly Kreek CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: CH Solaris Here You Come Again RN JH CAA DCAT RATS CGCU CGCA TKA

Hound Group

  • Judge: Sulie Greendale-Paveza
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHS DC Abbaio Bushbaby SC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Nashiras Irish Chieftian Of F.M.

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Longlesson Dark Side Of The Moon

Working Group

  • Judge: Walter Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHS Rivergroves Beyond The Pale

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: CH Stardust's King Of Late Night

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Crown's Prince of Derby RATN FDC ATT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Appalachian And ELOC's Samsson

Terrier Group

  • Judge: James Frederiksen
  • Entry: 44
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Halcar Colleen BCAT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Prismic Fashionista Ignites The Revolution RATI CAA DCAT RATN FDC ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wakefield Moonrise

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: CH Gothik Sir Oliver Of The Clan Macleod Of Plum Creek

Toy Group

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Marlex Miss Marvel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Mountain Crest My Boy Watson

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Marsdon Send Lawyers Guns & Money

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Piedmont's Asian Persuasion

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: James Frederiksen
  • Entry: 64
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Hightide Valkyrie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Paintabull I'm The Pied Piper

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCHS Kagayaki No Girou Go Kashima Gijukusou

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: CH Dah-Lei-Woo Poplar Grove Strait Let It GO

Herding Group

  • Judge: Walter Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Sua-Mah Good Time Charlie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Reinemn Vivacious Viper

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHP Rising Star's Happy One TKI CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Robert E. Hutton
  • Entry: 5
    • Breed: Russian Tsvetnaya Bolonka
    • Name: Showboat's Etched In Steele @ Sfr CM


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.