Orange Empire Dog Club, Inc. Valley Center, CA 2023-05-21

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 625

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Bergit Coady-Kabel
    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHP VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Bergit Coady-Kabel
    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHG Aslan Vindicated Victory

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jessica Smith
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Gabriel Flores-Ruland
    • Breed: Basenji

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sylvia Thomas
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Crownroyal-Ninjitsu Iron Sharpens Iron

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jessica Smith
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Novice Senior
    • Name: Vienna Morgan
    • Breed: Rough Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sylvia Thomas
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Bear Mountain Orion Silent Storm

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHP VJK Myst Heir To The Throne TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Forever's One Man Band

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHS Triseter Celtic Usher

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Summerland Bet On Black

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHB Rainbow Hill's There Is A Good Reason At Graceridge

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Oakwood's Silent Success

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHB Schollhouse Wild Is The Wind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCH Quiet Creek's Legend Absolut

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Crownroyal-Ninjitsu Iron Sharpens Iron

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHG Rivergroves Se Faire Remarquer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: CH Enforcer's Moore Than A Patriot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Twilight Georgie Girl Of Landmark

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Manuel Queijeiro
  • Entry: 52
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Longvue Dare To Dream

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Carmel Sky High Stargazer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Rockledge Knock On Wood At Thornton's

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Mr President With Gordon

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHG Aslan Vindicated Victory

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH CNR's You've Got A Friend In Me

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Valcopy Tayfield Bizzy Body

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J Shreve
  • Entry: 92
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHS Shira Yuri Amythest Iris

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Player's Alitara Magic In the Air

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB Spotlight No Filter Needed At Amethyst

      4th Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHG Kountrytyme American Gangster

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 68
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Aratone Neverland

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHG Valley Park Serendipity At Bald Ridge

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Mon Amies Of Monsters And Men

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Laguna Dios Likewise!

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.