York County Kennel Club of Maine Cumberland, ME 2023-05-21

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 563

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Todd Clyde
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Fleet St. Roque Down Easter

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Todd Clyde
    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHB Winchester's An Apple A Day

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Todd Clyde
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Penelope McDonald-O'Neil
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 236
    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHB Sandstorm N Balor Dream On ATT

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Todd Clyde
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Matilda Reck
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 236
    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCH Soonipi Point Rosefinch TKI

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
  • Entry: 96
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHB Winchester's An Apple A Day

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Goldiva's Serengeti Sunrise With Goldrox

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCH Soonipi Point Rosefinch TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Autumn's Winsome Tinkerbell

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHP Adili & Ida B's Reign on Zambezi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCH Dhu Mohr Clythquin Dancing A Ceili CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHG Lacey's Not My Circus

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHP Cosmic Nobonz New Kid In Town

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: Vanderbilt's Dancing Bear At Silver Birch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Seraphin Most Valuable Player V Aliston FDC CAX FCAT SWN WAC RATO CGC TKN ATT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Stonebull's Night Hawk

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. April Clyde
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Fleet St. Roque Down Easter

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Abberann Sweet Home Chicago

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lyrical's Ace of Cakes at Foxtail

      4th Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCH Westchester Foxheart Karma

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
  • Entry: 43
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHB Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHP Riversong's Rockin' At The Ritz

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG We-Syng Chrischin Lucky Liam

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Hilltop's Bougie

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Miss Sandra M. Lex
  • Entry: 48
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Sweet O'Grady Destined To Be

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Planett's Pop Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Oak's D'Newt Theodore

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Pure Gold Diamonds Bring Me A Higher Love

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen
  • Entry: 152
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCHG Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund
    • Name: GCHB Midnight White Be Prepared

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Redbud Across The Universe

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Amber Hill Beach Boy

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Baystar This Is The Way At Knee High


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.