Holland Michigan Kennel Club Kalamazoo, MI 2023-05-26

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1019

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Marissa L Clark
    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHG Horse And Hound Full Of Hope

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Marissa L Clark
    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Meadowlake Whistle Blower

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Louise Palarik
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Summer Koster
    • Breed: Rough Collie

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
  • Entry: 585
    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Nahala's Winter Dragon TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Louise Palarik
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katryna Smith
    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
  • Entry: 584
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHB Fabrajs Bravely Bewitching

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy J. Gallant
  • Entry: 194
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Color Me Banker's Choice

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Zenithtopwinn Keeping The Dream Alive Hajisilvriea

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCH Kala's Can't Wait To Be King

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Dynasty's Oughtabe Master Of The Sea DJ DN CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 164
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHG Horse And Hound Full Of Hope

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHS Averson Rock And Roll

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHP Iron Gate Battle Of Stirling Bridge

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Singh Nazira Evening Rendezvous

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. David J. Peat
  • Entry: 221
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHP Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Saxmark'NStonehills Power Play

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHG Vykon's Saucin' I Do This Often-A'Mahya

      4th Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Lee Whitteir
  • Entry: 72
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Meadowlake Whistle Blower

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxheart's I'M Not For Everyone

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Hardinhaus Simply Stunning

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: CH St. Stephen's Once You Go Black & Tan At Zephyrsong

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Pamely B. Peat
  • Entry: 270
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
    • Name: CH Sirius Darkest Hour

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCHB Ringo Star Ot Nevskogo Hobbita

      4th Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Hekan Taking Care Of Bismark

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Crestagard's Shakin Not Stirred In The Goldenheart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Master Rock Calaco (Alonso Tojo)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Whitebreds Norwegian Jewell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: CH Dah-Lei-Woo Poplar Grove Strait Let It GO

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
  • Entry: 211
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Quiche's Shadow Hunter CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHB Fabrajs Bravely Bewitching

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCHG Olivier De La Vie En Rose CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Dutch Shepherd
    • Name: Thunderhawk's Hell's Bells


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.