Berks County Kennel Club, Inc. Macungie, PA 2023-09-17

Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino

Total Entry: 1145

Best In Show

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Debbie Melgreen
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHG Cloudpointe Ringside Gossip

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Bill Bates
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Carson Hayes
    • Breed: Siberian Husky

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Traleigh Trans Am

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Bill Bates
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Ari Onna Walker
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Remedi's What Can Brown Do For You DJA CGC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 204
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Telltale Bohemian Rhapsody

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Tahari N Clearcreek Spirit In The Night

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Paradoc's AK's Daniel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: CH Simpatico's It's Classified

Hound Group

  • Judge: David Miller
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Stonybrook's Prosecution Informant V JBS Leo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Trumphill's Set Fire To The Rain at Kaskazini

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Squire I Got My Mojo Working

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCHS Dark Moon's Ozymandias

Working Group

  • Judge: Ken Murray
  • Entry: 175
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Watersong Pouch Cove Resolute

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHB Dreamhaven's Sum it Up With Old Bay BN TKN CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Highlander's Snow Pilot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Pebble'Run Prince Louis With Sammantic

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Kilgawny Take My Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kriscots He's A Rebel At De La Pomme

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Diego China Maple

Toy Group

  • Judge: Terry Berrios
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Afterglow De La Passion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCH Tamarin Tribute

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Oakhurst's Blue Jean Diamond King

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Starfox Queen Of Hearts

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dana Cline
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Planett's Pop Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Mi- Toi's Sir Elton By KAnto Cotons

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Traleigh Trans Am

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHG Whispering Pines Covert Op

Herding Group

  • Judge: Julie Felten
  • Entry: 237
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHG Cloudpointe Ringside Gossip

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Northbay Xcell That's A Wrap DJ

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Geran's Big Money Of Glasshouse

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHP Stonewood's Living Proof Of Fenwick

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.