Greater Lafayette Kennel Club Lebanon, IN 2023-09-17

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 580

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHP Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Wishing Well Bobcat's Peace, Love & Pixie Dust

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lenise Adams
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha Abels
    • Breed: Afghan Hound

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 331
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Your's

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lanise Adams
  • Entry: 23
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Summer Koster
    • Breed: Rough Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 331
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH Epic Select Mohr's Carma Que No Cheating BCAT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sherry C. Webster
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHS Wingfield 'N Chebaco Link to Bridgewood

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Maximus Magnus All Eyes On Me FDC CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Bruce's Living The Life @ Upland

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHB Indiana Champagne

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. William F. Potter II
  • Entry: 66
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Agha Djari's Via Kjavu

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: DC Kalina Ableaim Rare Vintage SC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Dakota's Boo N Me

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH D'Artagnan Royall T's Wanna See Who You ARe SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 111
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Pouch Cove's Southwind Billow Maiden Of Aegir RI BCAT CGCA CGCU TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Phillmar Like A Boss

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Show Mountain Ace High BCAT CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: Aarbelle's Keziah Every Moment

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
  • Entry: 48
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Wayne De Testaferro

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: Diplomat Von Den Schoenen Bergen

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Breezy's Sky Pilot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: CH Stephen's Once You Go Black & Tan At Zephyrsong

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Wishing Well Bobcat's Peace, Love & Pixie Dust

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHP Wingssong This Could Be Love

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHP Winters-Eagle Ring Of Fire

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 80
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHP Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Allante's Always Kiss Your Dog

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Artisan N Wildwood Aisling Runnin Down A Dream

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sherry C. Webster
  • Entry: 105
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Your's

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHB Franken's Some Like It Hot Of Tara RN TKI CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCHS Chebaco-Otterwise R Ewe Ready

      4th Place

    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Stonebrook Never Say Never To Tramperus

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. William F. Potter II
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Danish-Swedish Farmdog
    • Name: Aqueus Buccaneer


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.