Chambersburg Area Kennel Club Shippensburg, PA 2023-10-01

Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino

Total Entry: 442

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Danelle Brown
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Danelle Brown
    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Julie Dugan
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Grace Brown
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Honey Pot Totally Tubular

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Julie Dugan
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katrina Hanson
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: CH Mata Cerdos Quiet Storm

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Danelle M Brown
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Legacy Ticke To Ride

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS Kinloch So There!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: CH Clussexx Texaz Heaven Hell Or Houston

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Simpatico Style Icon BCAT

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. James Mitchell
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Honey Pot Totally Tubular

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG Cloverhill-Topsfield Lebrera Chardonnay

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Harewood Royall T Son of a Biscuit SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker
  • Entry: 72
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Molyn's Tempted To Touch

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHP Simply-Dahigren's Ain't Goin Down Til Sun Comes Up

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dogo Argentino
    • Name: CH Mata Cerdos Quiet Storm

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Kelview's Gift Of Magic RN NA NAJ CAA BCAT WAC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wakefield Moonrise

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Monamour Teenage Dream

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: Orion Trebol Nevermind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Aljamar Yanky Doodle Dandy

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. James Mitchell
  • Entry: 52
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Selah Chiaroscuro

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Delapassion Mojitos For Briar-Mar

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB StarFox She's On Fire Too

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. James Mitchell
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Surrey Sage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Belle Creek's Born To Love Again

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Confection Supernova Explosion At Theory

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Lundehund
    • Name: Seacliff's Huffin' ANJA Puffin

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James Mitchell
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP La Brise Man O'War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Malinois
    • Name: GCHP Broad Creek's Darth VaderOf Darste

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Act Two Stayin' Alive

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Legacy's Freestyle

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs Sandra Walker
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
    • Name: Hilwinz She's So Stylish


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.