Quincy Kennel Club, Inc. Springfield, IL 2023-10-14

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 517

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Janie M. Bousek
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Foxhaus Game On At Foxhollow

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Janie M. Bousek
    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha Abels
    • Breed: Havanese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Veronica Chaille
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS Stoneypoint Remember Me At Northwinds

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: Quillquest Curiosty Creates Chaos

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: Chestnuts Dramatic Ambition

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Del Richards
  • Entry: 34
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Fetch & Smell Olive Oyl

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHB Wildisle Brie Sharpshooter

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCH Russian Sapphyre Reflection Of Gold BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Kushryn's Triple Threat RN JC FCAT CGC TKN

Working Group

  • Judge: Denise Borton
  • Entry: 125
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHS T-Boldt N Solo-K's Eye Candy BN RA NAP NJP BCAT TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHP Alcher Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHP Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Davern's Radagast Of Greenwood

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 35
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Foxhaus Game On At Foxhollow

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS HiQ's Out Of Left Field

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Kamakris Mastermind

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Odylic's Siren Song

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Donelle Richards
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHG Kngz One Of A Kind

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHS Touche Hi N Mai-T At Chic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Dulcinea Shine Bright Like A Diamond

      4th Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHB Sarcenet Wednesdays We Wear Pink

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. John F. Booth
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Dawin One For The Money

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCHS Kagayaki No Girou Go Kashima Gijukusou

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCH Edencrest Divine Momentum Of Corsair

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Crestagard's Shakin Not Stirred In The Goldenheart

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Brian Meyer
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP Alta Oceans Symphony Of The Seas

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHS Timeless's Mr. Macgregor Of Brittemar

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCHG Celebra's Never BamBam At Bear Manor BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Your's

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.