Sooner State Kennel Club Enid, OK 2023-10-14

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 437

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Finley Farm Died In Your Arms Tonight At Solivia's

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Addalyn Avila
    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 176
    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Wildside's Here Comes The Sun

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Brenda Motsinger
    • Breed: Border Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 176
    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: Sun Run's Midsomer Sykes

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Lori L. Nelson
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Finley Farm Died In Your Arms Tonight At Solivia's

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHG Carillon Long Arm Of The Law

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Ehrenvogel We Will Rock You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
    • Name: CH Captain America Di Casa Toller

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
  • Entry: 45
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Nickeroo's Ironman At L'Amour BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Bessdach's Que Sera Sera V Bren-Dachs SS

      4th Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Nevaeh's Just A Lil' Toke O' Smoke

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 53
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHB Farmore's Justifiable BCAT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: CH Searidge Some Gave All

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Vikingus King Olaf The Warrior

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Crosswind's Every Mile A Memory WAC CGC TKN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 34
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: Wildefox's I Want It Now Of Skyscot

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Bandsman & Augustas Everglades BV

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brush Creek Winner Takes It All At Albemi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cesky Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Bluefire Drive By

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Dreampaps' Jean-Zacharie With Blazen

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: Red Light Of The Pittes' Love USA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCH Brought-Mars D Mistress Of The Dark At Speechless

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Aztex Teaser And The Firecat

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
  • Entry: 51
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Flying Puppy P & S Cuma

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHB Good Fortune State Of The Art

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCH Merci Coton's Mon Coeur Great Gatzby

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHB Safari Siddhis I Ain't No Cup of Tea

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Kaleef's Mischief Managed CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Adair Jungleland

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Hideaways Keep Em On They Toes

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Prairie Fire Buckle Bunny

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.