Hanover Kennel Club Wilmington, NC 2023-10-15

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 649

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Lloyd J. Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHS Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Million

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Lloyd J. Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Bright'On Hightide Valkyrie

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Madeline Peterson
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Addison Lancaster
    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Benson E. Ray
  • Entry: 278
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Sunnyoaks Buzzer Beater

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Madeline Peterson
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lenore Hedemark
    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Benson E. Ray
  • Entry: 278
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Old Bay's Light My Fire At Dreamhaven

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS IL Granaio Dei Malatesta Flocky

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Encore 'N Tamburlaine Good Trouble

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Southern Where Did My Manners Go? JHA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Greyborn's Sound As A Bell

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
  • Entry: 134
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHS Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Million

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Sky Hi Hunt Song Of Fire And Ice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Sporting Fields Meraki's Leviticus

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Kenmar's Don't Stop Me Now

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Gran Marshall De Barba Negra

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Hartlam Farm's Calypso

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Legendale N Ko's Lucky Girl

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Overlook Lisiji Everything Will Bee Alright

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 41
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Von Maser's Madeleine Of The Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rat Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Meraki Intrigued By The Bees

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Blue Moon Shine On

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Breezy's Sky Pilot

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Masnick
  • Entry: 98
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHG Jolisse N Ryan Bright Like A Diamond

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Sweet Aico Miss Yoyo At Piedmont

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG We-Syng Chrischin Lucky Liam

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Mustang Pony Of Paradise House

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Bright'On Hightide Valkyrie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHG Wayfarer's You Are My Sunshine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS NspirD SpotsAfire By Michelangelo CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHS Whitebredsnorwegian Jewell

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
  • Entry: 96
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHP Rising Star's Happy One TKI CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: GCH Journeyman Tell-Tale Heart For Bonheur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Dgs Copy This Heifers

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Carolina Calais XXX's And OOO's CA BCAT

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Benson E. Ray
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
    • Name: Solow Nuble Light D'Aahroo


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.