Whidbey Island Kennel Club Inc Monroe, WA 2023-11-17

Posted by: Greg McCarthy

Total Entry: 1164

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG Touche & Infinistars The Puppet Master

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Kimani's Borne Genesis

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dawn Gabig
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Madison Thompson
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dawn Gabig
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Pointer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Kathleen Brock
  • Entry: 252
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Impact RNR Blueblood

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Juniper's Daylight Special TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHP Pursuit's Trek to the Triple Crown JH CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Mi Jean's Everybody's Favorite

Hound Group

  • Judge: Margaret S. Jones
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Kimani's Borne Genesis

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Starline's Reigning Kisses At Paragon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
    • Name: GCHB Giotto Del Vignazzi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCHG Zamaradi's Aerial Repeater JC

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Margaret S. Jones
  • Entry: 231
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Rocky Mountain's Epic Adventure

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Starlaine Standing Ovation

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCHG Kris Kountry Three Card Monte V Northstar

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Irondale-Desertwinds N Twin Lake's The Way You Move

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lotus' Mic Drop

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Tregoad's Look What You Made Me Do

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Darwyn's Trail Blazer

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHG White Diamonds Dungeness Little Dipper

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Margaret S. Jones
  • Entry: 137
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG Touche & Infinistars The Puppet Master

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Firacres Give It Your Best Shot

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Deluna Zeus

      4th Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Bar-B's Silverstar Sweetluck Dasher

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms Denise Dean
  • Entry: 131
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Lakeridge Challenger

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Ambrier's Pinball Wizard CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Treasure & Tramac Absolutely In The Spotlite RI CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Honorbul's Copy That

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs.Sheila Polk
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Cariadh Tea Party At Coventry CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: CH Tiffany's Take Me Home RN CGC TKA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH MVR Tropic Like It's Hot RA FDCBCAT DJ DN CGCA CGCU TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Limelite's Choir Boy

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.