Whidbey Island Kennel Club Inc Monroe, WA 2023-11-19

Posted by: Greg McCarthy

Total Entry: 1324

Best In Show

  • Judge: Denise Dean
    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCHG Kris Kountry Three Card Monte V Northstar

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Denise Dean
    • Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
    • Name: GCHB Giotto Del Vignazzi

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms Sylvie McGee
  • Entry: 56
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Gabriella Gebhard
    • Breed: English Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Laura Reeves
  • Entry: 799
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Serenity's The Devil Made Me Do It

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms Sylvie McGee
  • Entry: 56
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Vanessa Barrett
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Laura Reeves
  • Entry: 799
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: Dugualla Spirit's Wreck It Ralph BCAT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
  • Entry: 294
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Mi Jean's Everybody's Favorite

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHP Pursuit's Trek to the Triple Crown JH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Juniper's Daylight Special TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Rush Hill's Tak'n Care Of Business @ Allsgold

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
  • Entry: 179
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
    • Name: GCHB Giotto Del Vignazzi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: CH Hollyrood Hocus Pocus Newman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCH Quiet Creek Tru-Luv Conquers All

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Nouvelle Bring It On SW BCAT

Working Group

  • Judge: Dawn Gabig
  • Entry: 252
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCHG Kris Kountry Three Card Monte V Northstar

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Rocky Mountain's Epic Adventure

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Woodnote Am Made See You Down The Nile, Crocodile

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Starlaine Standing Ovation

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs Julie Felten
  • Entry: 109
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Meadowlake Hit The Ground Running

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Darwyn's Trail Blazer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lotus' Mic Drop

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHG White Diamonds Dungeness Little Dipper

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms Marcie S Dobkin
  • Entry: 148
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG Touche & Infinistars The Puppet Master

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Flash of Joy Seattle TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Jaros Feazi Miso Pho Hot At Divine TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Thai Silk Let Him Be A Superstar

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marcie S Dobkin
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCH Sunrise's Moon Rider

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Spotlite & Dblshot's Premier Edition CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHB TelstarsN Ebony Sand's Starlord

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Serenity's The Devil Made Me Do It

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
  • Entry: 188
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Cardiadh Tea Party at Coventry

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund
    • Name: GCHS Nordicsol Don't Stop Me Now

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: GCHG Blackfyre Never ending Wyld Ryde ATT CGCA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCH Bo-Co-Pa's Rescued by the Kachimushi at Hanafubuki

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.