Great Barrington Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2024-02-03

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1104

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Rejoices To The Point

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHP Greenway's Timeless Legend V Oleka CGC TKN

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Robin MacFarlane
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Savanna Michalak
    • Breed: ---

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Richard Powell
  • Entry: 483
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Fuzzy Farm Do You Believe in Miracles

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Robin MacFarlane
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Allison Gallant
    • Breed: Great Dane

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Richard Powell
  • Entry: 483
    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Requiem Stay Khrome Ponyboy

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmind J. Murphy
  • Entry: 307
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Rejoices To The Point

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Collina D'Oro On A Lark JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Woburn's Telltale Treasure

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH Gallivant Gansett Sea Breeze

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Frederick R. Vogel
  • Entry: 121
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Phaeton Nightengale Of Allihan JC BCAT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Kibo's Lady Tanga Of Rifrug BCAT CGC TKN AT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Alegna's What It Is Now MW

      4th Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Sidekick's Blizzard Of Talus

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Terrie Breen
  • Entry: 187
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHP Greenway's Timeless Legend V Oleka CGC TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHG Winky-Pinky Bory Cysterskie BCAT TKN CGC FDC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Midnight White's Fly Me To The Moon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Allettare Thick As Thieves

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr Richard Powell
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Wild Wind Fancy Fallyn RATO

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Keepsake's No Jacket Required

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abberann One More Day By Glendalough

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Requiem Stay Khrome Ponyboy

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmind J. Murphy
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: CH Ta-Jon's Made From Scratch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Kashmir's Tiger Lily

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
  • Entry: 98
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Surrey Sage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Story Book Love Song

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Fullmoon N Beachview Power Of The Darkside BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Pure Gold Diamonds Bring Me A Higher Love

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner
  • Entry: 183
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Bagatelle Rainbow Moon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Cosmopolitan's Just You Wait

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: GCHB Kelise Traveler Magnum Opus

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Karizma's Argentine Tango Von Loar

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.