Hoosier Kennel Club, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 2024-02-03

Posted by: Kimberly Rudzik

Total Entry: 1840

Best In Show

  • Judge: Kimberly Meredith
    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: CH Seven In A Raw De Laquen

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Kimberly Meredith
    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHB Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lucretia Coonrod
  • Entry: 54
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Madeline Kapela
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Virginia Murray
  • Entry: 806
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCH Windsong When You Wish Upon A Star RI CGC TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Lucretia Coonrod
  • Entry: 54
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Samantha Abels
    • Breed: Havanese

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Virginia Murray
  • Entry: 806
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Blackthornes I Love Lucy At Midnight

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra M. Lex
  • Entry: 417
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Color Me Banker's Choice

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Kei-rin's Gunsmoke

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boykin Spaniel
    • Name: Beekauz's Rebel Yell

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Artic Sun Whispering Words At Moonlight

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
  • Entry: 240
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHB Dobhran's Alexa Play Some Music

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Karasar's Effervescence

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCH Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHB Corral West Fancy Like Applebee's On A Date Night

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sandra Pretari Hickson
  • Entry: 415
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: CH Seven In A Raw De Laquen

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Emilio De Tatindob-Argentina

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Del Sur's Turning The Tide At Cold Iron

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHP Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr Jamie Hubbard
  • Entry: 119
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fleet St Rogue Down Easter

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Kilgawny Take My Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Meadowlake & Marlyn My Heart Can't Tell Me No

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kriscots He's A Rebel At De La Pomme

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Christie Martinez
  • Entry: 201
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHP Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Dynasty Topfox Sugar N Spice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHB Riesa N Passionpaps Locked and Loaded

      4th Place

    • Breed: Russian Toy
    • Name: GCHS Wizbang's Carryin' On At Prairie Fire BCAT

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Victoria M Jordan
  • Entry: 262
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCH Delamer Summer Sand Elle

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: Top Speed Neal

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Crossorads Mustang Sally

      4th Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCH Island Crest's Top shelf

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kim Ramey-LeBlanc
  • Entry: 309
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Kaleef's Mercedes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: GCHS Shepherd's Mission & Chrysalis Raise Your Glass

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Mystic Suntime Everclear

      4th Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Pikatti's Hjarta Hildur

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.