Great Barrington Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2024-02-04

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1086

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner
    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner
    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHG Winky-Pinky Bory Cysterskie BCAT TKN CGC FDC

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Kent D. MacFarlane
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Savanna Michalak
    • Breed: ---

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr, Desmond J. Murphy
  • Entry: 461
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Heronsway Sunshine Makes Me Happy

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Kent D. MacFarlane
  • Entry: 21
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brielle Marie Duprat
    • Breed: Havanese

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Desmind J. Murphy
  • Entry: 486
    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Piccadil's The Greatest Showman Come Alive

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Powell
  • Entry: 289
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Rejoices To The Point

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Skyline's Bad & Boujee DJ SEN SIN CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Woburn's Telltale Treasure

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Collina D'Oro On A Lark JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rober R. Frost
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG Cloverhill-Topsfield Lebrera Chardonnay

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Phaeton Nightengale Of Allihan

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCH Sovrin Farao Anubis Game On

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Karasar's Topflight

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Andrew Ritter
  • Entry: 186
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHG Winky-Pinky Bory Cysterskie BCAT TKN CGC FDC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHP Greenway's Timeless Legend V Oleka CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Medieval's Speak of the Devil V. Isengard

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH DC's N Fineviews Still Talking CGCA TKN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmind J. Murphy
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Keepsake's No Jacket Required

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Old Forge Love & Light At Legacy TKN ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Corsaire Chrome Pony Requiem

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Requiem Stay Khrome Ponyboy

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Powell
  • Entry: 131
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: CH Ta-Jon's Made From Scratch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Rodell's Steady As They Go

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Kashmir's Tiger Lily

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Jewels Rah Rah Girl

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lighthouse Bostons Busy Bee

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Oak's D'Newt Theodore

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Surrey Sage

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joseph G. Reno
  • Entry: 189
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Bagatelle Rainbow Moon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Dream Meadow's Bayouland Positive Vibes Only BCAT FITB

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Twin Silos Bayshore Deep Dark Secret DN PT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Heronsway Sunshine Makes Me Happy

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.