Kennel Club of Texarkana, Inc. Texarkana, AR 2024-02-04

Posted by: Jill Bell

Total Entry: 800

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Carmen S Navarro Guisado
    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: Alfie (Carbonell Martinez)

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Carmen S Navarro Guisado
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Te Amo's Raise Your Glass To Malpaso

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Lori Livingston
  • Entry: 8
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Marilyn Dempsey
    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 283
    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: CH Marquis Party In UR Bare Black Booty HL

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Lori Livingston
  • Entry: 8
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Julia "Maddie" Powers
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 283
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Edgehill's Thunderdome

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Clussexx Crowned King

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Roclyn Wicked Strong RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: Starlines Now You Know

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Maximus Golden Trip Lord Of The Manor

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCH DC Symphony's Miss American Pie MC LCX3

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: Mt Carmel's Spiritual Tree Of Souls At Pandora JC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: Poachers La Fleur At Fiery Run

      4th Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCH Wolfblitz Running Down A Dream

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: Alfie (Carbonell Martinez)

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Timberknoll's Golden Bow CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Steadfast's Sweet Land Of Liberty CA FCAT ACT1 ACT1J DS GCG TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCH Kingdom's The Pride Of Texas

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr Robert E Hutton
  • Entry: 52
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Owl Hollow's The Hammer And Pennant

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Flippix U Know I'm The Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Sherwood CK Dexter Haven RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pathwire Duke Of Elmwood

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHG Timeless Now You See Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Artistry's Dreams Come True In Paradise House

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wildfire Glitter In The Air

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Lacshen's Every Picture Tells A Story

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Robert E Hutton
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Paintabull I'm The Pied Piper CGC TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Master Rock Calaco (Alonso/Tojo)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: CH Crown Jewel Asia's Pei

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: CH Kimik Tasen Westgate Spin The Bottle

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr Juan Miranda
  • Entry: 127
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Te Amo's Raise Your Glass To Malpaso

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: GCHG Moonwind Finding Neverland

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: Ripicca D'Amore Girl On Fire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat A Date To Remember RN FDC CGC TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.