South Dade Kennel Club Miami, FL 2024-02-10

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 453

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Carmel Mr. Joe Adamis

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Blanchard
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Austyn Dinda
    • Breed: Dalmatian

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Helen Winski Stein
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Afterhours Wirewick Save Yourself The Heartbreak FDC CA DCAT CGCA CGCU TKN ATT VHMA VHMP VSWB

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Blanchard
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Grace Brown
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Helen Winski Stein
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH Tamba's Commander In Chief

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Wirewick Afterhours Feels Like A Regret JH CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Silhouette Blacklight

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Westlane's Lightning Crashes

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generations This Is My Land

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
  • Entry: 60
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Harrier
    • Name: GCHB Kingsbury Why So Serious FDC DN TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Azawakh
    • Name: GCH Lex Ayur-Es-Sahel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Karasar's Swansong

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Pyrless Pyramor Twice Upon A Time

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Emilio De Tatindob-Argentina

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHG Winky-Pinky Bory Cysterskie BCAT TKN CGC FDC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Chevaliers Du Roland's Rikki-Tikki-Tavi

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 41
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Carmel Mr. Joe Adamis

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Roschel Foxrun Thistle Do

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Lol Mi Choptank Ginger Snap

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Temora Reason Gone Mad

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gerardo Bernard
  • Entry: 80
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH BCR All That Glitters Is Not Gold

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: CH Southdown Pay No Mind

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: CH Fantastyczna Epoka Sasima

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Starfox Runnin' Down A Dream

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Helen Winski Stein
  • Entry: 58
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHP Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Kan Sing's Apatika's Rinchen Zayah

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHP Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gerardo Bernard
  • Entry: 44
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Skywards Breaking Waves TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Kidd's Sometimes It Be Like That

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Riverside London Night FCAT CAA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHG Dojo's You Shook Me All Night Long

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
    • Name: Enemossens Afterhours Claire CM TKN VHMP


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.