South Dade Kennel Club Miami, FL 2024-02-11

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 436

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Silhouette Blacklight

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 8
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Ella Meyerson
    • Breed: Papillon

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: CH Royal-Tea Elliot's Bucket List

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 7
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Austyn Dinda
    • Breed: Dalmatian

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHB Ferlin Gizmo's Worth It All

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Silhouette Blacklight

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Wirewick Afterhours Feels Like A Regret JH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Bookstor Fabello Larksong

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Polesitter Politician

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHB Zaida Bint Muti Von Haussman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHB XO Sovrin Octopussy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCHS DC Abbaio Bushbaby SC ATT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Harrier
    • Name: GCHB Kingsbury Why So Serious FDC DN TKN

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gerardo Bernard
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Pyrless Pyramor Twice Upon A Time

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: Alfie (Carbonell Martinez)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Legado N Danemark's I will Survive @ Leggo

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHB Twyceluvd Ride Or Die To Purrvana

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gerardo Bernard
  • Entry: 38
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Roschel Foxrun Thistle Do

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Carmel Mr. Joe Adamis

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH McVan's Day Tripper

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Spring Westies China Chocolate Play The Game With

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Helen Winski Stein
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHB Ferlin Gizmo's Worth It All

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Forestcreek Just Right

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHB Sardi I'll Think Of A Reason Later

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Marlex Miss Marvel

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHP Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHP Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Kan Sing's Apatika's Rinchen Zayah

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Canmoy's Boston Lilliput

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Skywards Breaking Waves TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Kidd's Sometimes It Be Like That

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Riverside London Night FCAT CAA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHS Dawn Heir's Walk'n on By

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: 4
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.