North Country Kennel Club, Inc. Syracuse, NY 2024-03-30

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1098

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael A. Canalizo
    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Hearthmore's Wintergreen Mountain CGC TKN RI FITB

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Michael A. Canalizo
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fleet St. Roque Downeaster

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence Terricone
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Abbey Mahn
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Mariki's Albelarm Goddess Of Night

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Alyssa Surles
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Piccadil's The Greatest Showman Come Alive

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Kurt D. Anderson
  • Entry: 223
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG HHH Autumn Sonnet

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Roaneden's Shorelander

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Majestic Sweet Apple Friends In Low Places

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Rush's Just Another Werewolf

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Aspenglow Mumm's The Word @ Bridgehill

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Trumphill's Set Fire To The Rain at Kaskazini

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: Usonia's Jeremiah Was A Bullfrog V Lowdown

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Laurel Chase Knightfall

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Judy A. Harrington
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Hearthmore's Wintergreen Mountain CGC TKN RI FITB

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Topaz & Dardan Dragon Attack

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Windfalls King Of The Mountains

      4th Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Palisades Electric Wizard

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Fleet St. Roque Downeaster

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: Lorquest Jendons Mr. Valentino

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Ruthven The Importance Of Being Ernestine

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: Titletown's Victory Of Valhalla

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kathi Brown
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Andi In Cahoots

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Kimro's Debonair

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Parfait Paperbirch Prosciutto

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHG Kalliope Mojito

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Joyce Dandridge
  • Entry: 123
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHB Shines Call The Winning Shot With Tzo Wen N Xin Jin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Loredo's Stealing The Party

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: CH Tappin Bay Remington

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: Guzzo's What About Bob At Wanderlust

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 223
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Millertime's Easy Alibi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Ha'Penny Mirimar Harwood Heart Of Alba

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Crofton Tailor Maid For Gefion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Baystar This Is The Way At Knee High CM3 TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 6
    • Breed: Japanese Akitainu
    • Name: Sakutarou Go Fuen No Oka


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.