Sawnee Mountain Kennel Club of Georgia Lawrenceville, GA 2024-03-30

Posted by: Frank Murphy

Total Entry: 1099

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Bar-K's Love As It Was

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Silhouette Blacklight

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jon Cole
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Barbara Mathews
    • Breed: Russell Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 453
    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Zareba's Undercover Op At Skytop SC CAA DCAT CGC TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jon Cole
  • Entry: 22
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Julia "Maddie" Powers
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 453
    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Verdant's O What A Conundrum

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gary Andersen
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Silhouette Blacklight

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Contigo's I Like Big Bundt's And I Cannot Lie CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Ashwood She's Like The Wind

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Geronimo's Goddess Honey V Jericho

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Brent Wright
  • Entry: 190
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Pinnacle Garden Party

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCH Iron Gate Lands End Addicted To Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Zareba's Undercover Op At Skytop DCAT CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Excelsior Zenith Parveneh Promise Me A River

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 130
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Bar-K's Love As It Was

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Aludra's Magic Flute CA BCAT CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: London's Halle Beary

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Straw Hat Power Of Love

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D Smith
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Barbary Return Of The Iron King Of The Rock

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Samabel Hot Fudge Sundae

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Skilful Dogs Dorian

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
  • Entry: 205
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Ni Kokoro Shiro Hebi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Aslan Persnickety Pegasus Ri CGCA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCH Southdown Pay No Mind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: CH Baypalms Making Magic with Motif

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Eastern Magic Desperado

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Mokaodc Kiluo St Honore At TX Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kan Sing's Apatika's Rinchen Zayah

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: V'branz Spice Girl

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 135
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Canaan Dog
    • Name: CH River Rock Karizma Xocial Distancing FCAT CA CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: Neoraguex's Urban Legend

      4th Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Vali's Frozen Assets In Pismo Beach

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.