Southern Maryland Kennel Club Doswell, VA 2024-03-31

Posted by: Amanda Ciaravino

Total Entry: 829

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dawn Hitchcock
    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Sweet Aico Miss Yoyo At Piedmont

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dawn Hitchcock
    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Linda Reece
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Whippet

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Wood Wornall
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: Wilchrimane Frangipani

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Linda Reece
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Alani Fowler
    • Breed: Pomeranian

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Wood Wornall
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Cheristar's My Faye In May

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Kathleen Carter
  • Entry: 199
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCH Brigadier Shamrock Shoot For The Stars Of Fernhill

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHG Erinfyr Summer Soltice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Pizzazz Kurly Kreek Raise A Ruckus

      4th Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCH Tamarack Valley View River Of Dreams

Hound Group

  • Judge: Vicki Abbott
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHG Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Million

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Watermark's Phabulous Phiona MW

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Fetch & Smell Olive Oyl

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH CJ's Home Court Advantage on Five Mile River

Working Group

  • Judge: Hal Biermann
  • Entry: 137
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHS Medieval's Speak of the Devil V. Isengard

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Vztop-Hillside's Lion Of God

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Laserene's Steel Magnolia Gunsmoke At High Noon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Baibrook's Glimmer Of Gold CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Linda Reece
  • Entry: 67
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      2nd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Margie Munro Get Off My Cloud

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Lyrical's Ace of Cakes at Foxtail

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rat Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Meraki Intrigued By The Bees

Toy Group

  • Judge: Gloria Kerr
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Sweet Aico Miss Yoyo At Piedmont

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHB BCR All That Glitters Is Not Gold

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Blackdales Autumn Wind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rivendale's Ms B Haven

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Kathleen Carter
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Surrey Sage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHS Ta Sen Westgate Jingle Juice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHB Mardeck's Oberon Renaissance RI RATN FCAT2 CGC TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Bermellon Of Leon Gerome

Herding Group

  • Judge: Larry Abbott
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCHG Sylvan Argent Fire On Fire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCH Csunyatelephi Hetyke

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG La Brise Man O'War

      4th Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCHS Eclipse Ace In The Hole

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.