Citrus County Kennel Club Ocala, FL 2024-07-07

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 1425

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff CGCA TKN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG RNR Impact N Heywire Walk On The Wilde Side

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Mustapha El Khorchi
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Isabelle Muir
    • Breed: English Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Gelinas
  • Entry: 673
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Royal-Tea Elliot's Bucket List

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Mustapha El Khorchi
  • Entry: 34
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Shelly Henry
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Gelinas
  • Entry: 673
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Alisaton MVS Nico The World Is Not Enogh FDC CGCA TKN ATT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy C. Lane
  • Entry: 261
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHG RNR Impact N Heywire Walk On The Wilde Side

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Flatcharm LL Cool Hayes At Stormwatch

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Bookstor Fabello Larksong

      4th Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Rhapsody Donut Stop Believin' TKN DS DCAT CA CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandy Gelinas
  • Entry: 217
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Royal-Tea Elliot's Bucket List

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH DC Baha Bahrain Storm RN MC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Apfel Dachs Crimson Rose

      4th Place

    • Breed: Azawakh
    • Name: GCH Lex Ayur-Es-Sahel

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Gelinas
  • Entry: 203
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHP Eb The Relentless Pursuit Of Perfection

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Alfie (Carbonell Martinez)

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCH Masonhaus Gonna Go Huntin' Tonight BN RI CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Alisaton MVS Nico The World Is Not Enogh FDC CGCA TKN ATT

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy C. Lane
  • Entry: 144
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Nicairn Aegon Hjo Got The Spirit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: Bluecrush Renaissance Man Of Edbrios

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Bloodrock's Bam He's Hot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Temora Reason Gone Mad

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Roberto Velez-Pico
  • Entry: 180
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Sir Barton "De Casa Orange"

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: Jo-Li & Joval's Mighty Aphrodite!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Amy Poms Mr Joe

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHB Kolmar's Parti All The Time

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 168
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHP Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Sweet O'Grady Destined To Be

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Kofuku Top Gun Of Jolytibs

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: CH Marisol Jessper Shes A Wild Flower

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 236
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell Laugh Out Loud

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHB Three Oaks The Big Chill

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Blueshadow Gator's Full Moon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Goldstein
  • Entry: 12
    • Breed: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
    • Name: Afterhours Shoot For The Stars


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.