Illinois Capitol Kennel Club, Inc. Springfield, IL 2015-10-18
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 830
Best In Show
- Judge: Richard Lashbrook
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong Singular Sensation
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Richard Lashbrook
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Hampton Court's Monte Cristo
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 9
- Class: Novice Junior
- Name: Lilah Figura
- Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Beth Speich
- Entry: 126
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: Docmar's Walking On Water
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHS Stoneypoint's Don't Rain On My Parade
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Stargaze'R 'N Wingfield Wait Wait Don'T Tell
- Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
- Name: CH Rolyart's Go Sound The Trumpets
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Ronald Spritzer
- Entry: 106
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Rosethorn Globe Trottoer MW
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: Grandcru Rombauer
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: CH Hunter's Ridge Golden Rule Of Presidio
- Breed: American English Coonhound
- Name: CH Color Me Bad Like My Grandad
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Col Joe Purkhiser
- Entry: 154
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCHG Millenniums Ain't No Stopping Us Now
- Breed: Standard Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Shalimar's Tribute To Gone With The Wind
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCH Gamegard's I'll Have Another V Braeside
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCHS Glacier Creek's Silver Bullet
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Peggy Beisel - McIlwaine
- Entry: 77
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Hampton Court's Monte Cristo
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: CH Roserock's Atticus Finch
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHP Hampton Court Broxden What In Carnation
- Breed: Russell Terrier
- Name: GCH Baylock Heart Of Fire
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Marjorie Underwood
- Entry: 141
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong Singular Senssation
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: CH Fist Face A Penny For Your Thought
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Ouachitah Diamond In The Sky At Lone Pine
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Ouachitah One Life To Give
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Beverly Capstick
- Entry: 121
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: CH Dawin I Know It
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: CH Barnstorm's Never Forget Me D'Escapita
- Breed: Finnish Spitz
- Name: GCHG Kunniakas Whizz Bang Wallop
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: CH Nustar Dolly Pardon Me Boys I'M Here
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 100
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Blue Heavens Sizzling Hot
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHP Lambluv's Sultry Sensation
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: CH Calloway And Crown Olympic Fire
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Beverly Capstick
- Entry: 3
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: Ozcar L'Echo De Vendee
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.