Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames Des Moines, IA 2016-02-21
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 1178
Best In Show
- Judge: John P. Wade
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Hampton Court's Monte Cristo
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: John P. Wade
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCH Honeylanes A Slice of Life On Heavy Seas
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Betty Nelson Pollock
- Entry: 22
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Katrina Hanson
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Keke Kahn
- Entry: 233
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: CH Seaviews Notorious
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Summits Emery Its In The Bag
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Summit's Love The View From Above
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: June Penta
- Entry: 111
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHG Aspen's It Takes A Thief
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHP Iceage V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes
- Breed: Ibizan Hound
- Name: GCHG Harehill's Say No More
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry Deeprun At Last
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Eric Liebes
- Entry: 222
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCH Honeylanes A Slice of Life On Heavy Seas
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCH Dusha's Reach For The Peak HIC
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCH Gamegard's I'll Have Another V Braeside
- Breed: Akita
- Name: CH Onyx Gold At Last
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Geir Flyckt-Pederson
- Entry: 67
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Hampton Court's Monte Cristo
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Taleisin Twice As Nice
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Allaruth Carmel Still Kidding V Sole Baye
- Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHG Brywood Heluva Ride
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Keke Kahn
- Entry: 184
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: GCH Magnifico's Rekindled Spirit
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
- Name: GCH LTO Destiny
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Wingssong Singular Sensation
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCH Zen's Cirque Du Soleil
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Gerard Penta
- Entry: 143
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCH Brekkukots Allies with Underdog CGC
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHG Dawin In Hot Pursuit
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: CH Hi-Society's 'N Ri-Ja's Undercover Lover
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH Evergreen Bella Ridge Vera
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: June A. Penta
- Entry: 177
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCH Deja Vu Popsakadoo It Is What It Is
- Breed: Rough Collie
- Name: GCH Seawhisper Rosept Brigantine
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Blue Heavens Sizzling Hot
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHP Lambluv's Sultry Sensation
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.