Virginia Kennel Club, Inc. Richmond, VA 2016-06-25
Posted by: Guy H. Fisher
Total Entry: 1041
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Greagory A. Anderson
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: GCH Grandcru Giaconda
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Greagory A. Anderson
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: CH Pequest Pickwick
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
- Entry: 28
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Savannah Martin
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Debbie Cambell-Freeman
- Entry: 313
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH Lionheart's Daughter O' Fortune
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
- Entry: 180
- Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHG Kurly Kreek Hudson's Mayhem
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCH Brigadier's Lightning Strikes Twice
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Mar-K's Sunrise At Midnight
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCH Camelot's Luxe The Glass Slipper Fits,JH
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
- Entry: 127
- Breed: Greyhound
- Name: GCH Grandcru Giaconda
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
- Name: CH Torquay Midnight Victory
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Stonewall Jackson
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCHG Pahiavi Itz Not My First Rodeo
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
- Entry: 186
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCH Rivergroves Enough Said
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Odysea Impresario At Pouch Cove
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Mephisto's Speak Of The Devil
- Breed: Komondor
- Name: GCH Meadow View Wildcard
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
- Entry: 91
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: GCH Thor-Kourt Traviata Keegtosca
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Broxden Spin 2 Win
- Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
- Name: CH Hellion's Take The Gun
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCHS Ilanerchfens Henchard Of Castorbridge
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
- Entry: 184
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: CH Pequest Pickwick
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHP Moxiepom's Max Schmeling
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHG Cottage Lake's Our Lady Of fatima
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: GCH Magnifico's Rekindled Spirit
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Debbie Cambell-Freeman
- Entry: 118
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Iacta Alea Est De La Bete
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Tiburcio Da Maya
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Kan Sing's Ambrier's Manaslu V. Altnaharra
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCH Tango Dulin Picture Perfect
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Jon R Cole
- Entry: 124
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Solange Valedictorian
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCHP Dunhill Steeler Nation
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: GCH Eclipse's One N Only
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Hum'nbird Lively Up Yourself
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
- Entry: 3
- Breed: Belgian Laekenois
- Name: Flaxfields I got A Roughside
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.